Summit Program

Printer-friendlyPrinter-friendlyPDFPDF

7:00am - 7:45am Continental Breakfast
7:45am - 8:00am

Opening Remarks
Al Kovach, Jr., National President, Paralyzed Veterans of America
Sherman Gillums, Jr., Deputy Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America

 

Moderator: Diane Pollard, Director of Communications, Paralyzed Veterans of America

8:00am - 8:30am

Advocacy - Clinical Excellence Awards
Lana McKenzie, Associate Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America Medical Services and Health Policy
Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD, Summit Program Committee Chair 

8:30am - 9:15am

Plenary Session: 1501
Microvascular Disruption and the Potential Therapeutic Mesenchymal Stem Cells in SCI
Jeffery D. Kocsis, PhD

 

Moderator: Kera Lawson, PhD, Director of Research and Education, Paralyzed Veterans of America

9:15am - 10:00am

Plenary Session: 1502
A Gene Therapy Approach to SCI: Progress and Challenges
Murray Blackmore, PhD

 

Moderator: Kera Lawson, PhD, Director of Research and Education, Paralyzed Veterans of America

10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Grand Ballroom 1

Session: 1503 (90 minutes)
Choice or Chance? The Future of Spinal Cord Injury and Disease Care for Veterans
Sherman Gillums, Jr., Deputy Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America
Lana McKenzie, Associate Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America Medical Services and Health Policy

 

Moderator: Emily McKenzie, BS

Track 2: Grand Ballroom 4

Session: 1504 (90 minutes)
Update on the Treatment of Relapsing - Remitting Multiple Sclerosis
William Tyor, MD
Micheline McCarthy, MD, PhD

 

Moderator: Kathy Tortorice, PharmD, BCPS

Track 3: Grand Ballroom 2

Session: 1505 (45 minutes)
Facilitating Advances in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Care Through Evolution of Trans-disciplinary Collaboration
Catherine Wilson, PsyD, ABPP (RP)
Charles Gutierrez, PhD, RRT, CPFT, FAARC

 

Session: 1506 (45 minutes)
Nurse Care Coordination of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis: A Critical Appraisal of the Process of Care
Tricia Strombom, DNP, RN

 

Moderator: Huned Patwa, MD

Track 4: Grand Ballroom 3

Session: 1507 (45 minutes)
PAVE: Paving Access for Veterans Employment - A Step Above and Beyond
Shelly D. Stewart, MBA, PRC
Kelly Engstrom, MBA, MPH

 

Session: 1508
(45 minutes)
Advanced Inclusive Manufacturing: Basic Machining Training for Veterans with Disabilites
Rory A. Cooper, PhD

 

Moderator: Stephen Yerkovich, MD

12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch Provided
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Grand Ballroom 1

Session: 1509 (45 minutes)
Bowel and Bladder Functioning in SCI: Whole Health Approaches for Optimized Quality of Life
Sarah S. Fraley, PhD
Janice A. Kim, OTR/L
Enrique Chavez, National Service Officer, Paralyzed Veterans of America

 

Session: 1510 (45 minutes)
Neurogenic Bowel and Bladder in SCI: The Bowel and Bladder Treatment Index
Martin Forcheimer, MPP

 

Moderator: Michael Richardson, MD, FACP

Track 2: Grand Ballroom 4

Session: 1511 (90 minutes)
The Challenge of Progressive Multiple Sclerosis: Pathogenesis and Treatment
Olaf Stuve, MD, PhD
John Rose, MD

 

Moderator: Dennis Bourdette, MD, FAAN

Track 3: Grand Ballroom 2

Session: 1512 (45 minutes)
Theoretical Considerations on Quality of Life Outcome Tool Selection for Spinal Cord Injury
Krista Best, PhD

 

Session: 1513 (45 minutes)
Relational Empathy and Holistic Care in Persons with Spinal Cord Injuries
Sherri L. LaVela, PhD, MPH, MBA
Bella Etingen, MA

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM

Track 4: Grand Ballroom 3

Session: 1514 (90 minutes)
Delivery of Care: Hub Versus Spoke/Urban Versus Rural
Allison J. Kitchens, LMSW
Jeanine A. Penzo, LICSW

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Grand Ballroom 1

Session: 1515 (90 minutes)
Difficult Conversations in SCI Practice
Sunil Sabharwal, MD

 

Moderator: Paul Gutierrez, MD, MS

Track 2: Grand Ballroom 4

Session: 1516 (90 minutes)
Managing Progressive MS
Benjamin M. Segal, MD
Kathleen Burgess, MD

 

Moderator: Jodie Haselkorn, MD, MPH

Track 3: Grand Ballroom 2

Session: 1517 - CANCELLED
Connected Healthcare: The Future of Healthcare Delivery Systems for SCI/D and MS Veterans
Richard Strozewski, BA, PMP, MP

 

Session: 1518 (45 minutes)
Telemental Health with SCI/D Veterans: Using Technology to Increase Access
Shelley S. Leiphart, PsyD

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

Track 4: Grand Ballroom 3

Session: 1519 (90 minutes)
Adaptive Sports Medicine: Recognizing the Challenges and Providing Medical Care to Athletes with Disability
Kenneth Lee, MD
Dana Seslija, MD

 

Moderator: Hayley Howells, MPT

5:00pm - 6:00pm

MSCOE Meeting (Track 1)

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Interactive Poster Sessions & Expo Open

7:00am - 7:45am Continental Breakfast
7:45am - 8:00am

Keynote Speaker
David Shulkin, M.D, Honorable Undersecretary of Health, Department of Veterans Affairs

 

Moderator: Sherman Gillums, Jr., Deputy Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America

8:00am - 9:00am

Plenary Session: 1520
Traumatic Brain Injury, Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy and PTSD, A Military Perspective
Daniel Perl, MD

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

9:00am - 10:00am

Plenary Session: 1521
Mechanisms of Head and Spine Injury in Vehicle Crashes
Frank Pintar, PhD

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Grand Ballroom 1

Session: 1522 (45 minutes)
Factors that Improve Quality of Life in Veterans with SCI/D
Jeanine A. Penzo, LICSW
Allison J. Kitchens, LMSW

 

Session: 1523 (45 minutes)
Eat Well Live Well with SCI: Preventing and Managing Secondary Health Complications Through Nutrition
Joanne Smith, BA, CNP

 

Moderator: Jonathon Rose, PhD

Track 2: Grand Ballroom 4

Session: 1524 (90 minutes)
Rehabilitation for Veterans with Progressive MS: Keeping Ahead of the Curve
Michelle Cameron, MD, PT
Toni Chiara, PT, PhD

 

Moderator: Dennis Bourdette, MD, FAAN

Track 3: Grand Ballroom 2

Session: 1525 (90 minutes)
Improving Access to Care Through Telehealth for Veterans with MS and ALS
Akimyo Russell, ARNP
Sean C. McCoy, PhD
Paul M. Hoffman, MD

 

Moderator: Linda Madaris, DNP, ARNP-C, CRRN, NEA

Track 4: Grand Ballroom 3

Session: 1526 (45 minutes)
Development of a Prototype System to Add Standing Mobility to a Manual Standing Wheelchair
Gary Goldish, MD, Director EC&R PSL

 

Session: 1527 (45 minutes)
Standing Up to Complications of Spinal Cord Injury/Disorders
Ginger Walls, PT, MS, NCS, ATP/SMS

 

Moderator: Kera Lawson, PhD

12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch Provided
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Grand Ballroom 1

Session: 1528 (45 minutes)
An Interdisciplinary Approach to Autonomic Dysreflexia
Tiffany Villamin RN, BSN, CRRN
Jolene Simon RN, PhD, CRRN, VHA-CM
Ramadevi Parachuri, MD

 

Session: 1529 (45 minutes)
Improving Infection Prevention and Management in Veterans with SCI/D
Charlesnika T. Evans, PhD, MPH
Katie J. Suda, PharmD

 

Moderator: Penny Graves, RN, MSN, CCM

Track 2: Grand Ballroom 4

Session: 1530 (90 minutes)
Clinical Presentation of Cognitive Changes in MS and their Imaging Correlates
Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

 

Moderator: Christopher Bever, Jr., MD, MPH

Track 3: Grand Ballroom 2

Session: 1531 (90 minutes)
Conducting Screenings for TBI and Psychiatric Disorders with SCI/D Veterans: Differentiating Overlapping Symptoms
Shelley S. Leiphart, PsyD

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM

Track 4: Grand Ballroom 3

Session: 1532 (45 minutes)
Functional Mobility Assessment (FMA) Outcomes Management System for Wheeled Mobility Devices
Mark R. Schmeler, PhD, OTR/L, ATP

 

Session: 1533 (45 minutes)
Examining Participation Through Photos and Narratives of Persons with Spinal Cord Injuries and Disorders
Sherri L. LaVela, PhD, MPH, MBA

 

Moderator: Hayley Howells, MPT

3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Grand Ballroom 1

Session: 1534 (45 minutes)
Maximizing Your Patient's Independence: Accessible Home Modifications
Mark Lichter, AIA

 

Session: 1535 (45 minutes)
Mobile Clinical Video Telehealth: A Novel Approach to SCI Home Care
Teodoro Castillo, MD
Jonathan Carter, Pharm D
Claire Jenkins, Pharm D
Bettie Rogers, BSN, RN
Melodie L. Anderson, MSN, RN

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

Track 2: Grand Ballroom 4

Session: 1536 (90 minutes)
Cognitive Functioning in MS: Identification and Compensatory Strategies
Brett Parmenter, PhD, ABPP
Kati Pagulayan, PhD

 

Moderator: Jodie Haselkorn, MD, MPH

Track 3: Grand Ballroom 2

Session: 1537 (45 minutes)
Describing Veterans with Multiple Sclerosis Receiving Nursing Home Care
Marylou Guihan, PhD

 

Session: 1538 (45 minutes)
Evaluating the Implementation of the SCI Pressure Ulcer Monitoring Tool (SCI-PUMT)
Marylou Guihan, PhD

 

Moderator: Allison Kitchens, LMSW

Track 4: Grand Ballroom 3

Session: 1539 (90 minutes)
From Paralyzed to Paralympics: Optimizing Adaptive Sports and Recreation Participation for Individuals with SCI
Kendra Betz, MSPT, ATP

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, MPT, NCS

4:00pm - 6:00pm

SCI Chiefs & Nurse Leaders: Daytona Room (3rd Floor)

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Interactive Poster Sessions

5:00pm - 6:00pm

MSCOE Meeting: Track 1

6:30pm - 8:30pm Welcome Reception

6:30am - 7:30am All SCI Nurses: Track 2
7:00am - 7:45am Continental Breakfast
7:45am - 8:00am Opening Remarks
Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD, Summit Program Committee Chair
8:00am - 8:30am

Keynote Speaker
Exoskeletal-Assisted Walking in Persons with Spinal Cord Injury: Mobility Skills Impact on Health Outcomes
Ann Spungen, EdD, Associate Director of the VA Rehabilitation Research and Development National Center of Excellence for the Medical Consequences of Spinal Cord Injury at the James J. Peters VA Medical Center Bronx, NY

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, MPT, NCS

8:30am - 10:00am

Plenary Session:
John N. Whitaker Memorial Lecture

Session 1540:
The Impact of Comorbidity in Multiple Sclerosis
Ruth Ann Marrie, MD, PhD, FRCPC

 

Moderator: Christopher Bever, Jr., MD, MPH

10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
e-Poster Viewing
10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Grand Ballroom 1

Session: 1541 (45 minutes)
Development of an Algorithm for Use of Tissue Engineered Wound Products for Pressure Ulcers in SCI Population
Tabitha Rivers, PT, DPT, NCS

 

Session: 1542 (45 minutes)
A Pressure Ulcer Management System Using Accelerometer Sensing and Caregiver Notification
Vidya Jayawardena, MD

 

Moderator: Michael Richardson, MD, FACP

Track 2: Grand Ballroom 4

Session: 1543 (90 minutes)
Comorbidity in MS: its Measurement and Clinical Impact
William J. Culpepper II, PhD, MA
Vijayshree Yadav, MD

 

Moderator: Christopher Bever, Jr., MD, MPH

Track 3: Grand Ballroom 2

Session: 1544 (90 minutes)
Cognitive Impairment in ALS: How to Recognize, Assess, and Address
Ileana Howard, MD
Abbey Potts, SLP
Stephanie Bush, SW

 

Moderator: Linda Madaris, DNP, ARNP-C, CRRN, NEA

Track 4: Grand Ballroom 3

Session: 1545 (90 minutes)
SCI/MS/ALS 101: Nuts and Bolts of Understanding and Management
Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

 

Moderator: Penny Graves, RN, MSN, CCM

12:00pm - 1:00pm All VA Staff: Track 2
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch Provided
e-Poster Viewing
1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Grand Ballroom 1

Session: 1546 (90 minutes: 2-Part Presentation)
Resources for Enhancing All Caregivers Health (REACH VA) Spinal Cord Injury/Disorders

Part 1:
Celeste Bursi, MSSW

Part 2:
Bettie Rogers, RN, BSN, CPRN
Brian Mutchler, PsyD, LCP

 

Moderator: Allison Kitchens, LMSW

Track 2: Grand Ballroom 4

Session: 1547 (90 minutes)
Chronic Pain Management in Post SCI and MS
Kathleen Burgess, MD
Heidi Maloni, MSN, PhD

 

Moderator: Jodie Haselkorn, MD, MPH

Track 3: Grand Ballroom 2

Session: 1548 (45 minutes)
Veterans with ALS: Exploration of Resiliency, Life Satisfaction, Distress, and Depression
Rebecca J. Cicha, PhD
Catherine S. Wison, PsyD, ABPP(Rp)

 

Session: 1549 (45 minutes)
Psychosocial Adjustment & Existential Suffering Experienced by Veterans with ALS
Jane Coffee, LCSW, CCM

 

Moderator: Huned Patwa, MD

Track 4: Grand Ballroom 3

Session: 1550 (90 minutes)
The Wizard. The Princess, and the Magic of Assistive Technology
Cathy Covey, MOTR/L
Wendy Woods, MA/CCC-SLP

 

Moderator: Mark Lichter, AIA

3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
e-Poster Viewing
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Grand Ballroom 1

Session: 1551 (90 minutes)
Smart Access Customized Learning Management System for Persons with SCI
Jeff Canar, PhD
Michael S.A. Richardson, MD

 

Moderator: Jonathon Rose, PhD

Track 2: Grand Ballroom 4

Session: 1552 (90 minutes)
Reaching out to Caregivers: Increasing Access to Support and Education
Alicia Sloan, MPH, MSW, LICSW
Margaret Kazmierski, MSW, LCSW-C, MSCS

 

Moderator: Christopher Bever, MD, MPH

Track 3: Grand Ballroom 2

Session: 1553 (45 minutes)
Assistive Technology Lab Development: Strategies and Innovations
Mark Schmeler, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
Maureen Jennings, PT
Richard Schein, PhD, MPH
Kendra Betz, MSPT, ATP

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, MPT, NCS

Track 4: Grand Ballroom 3

This Track currently has no scheduled presentations for this timeslot.

We're Starting In

Next Event

Paralyzed Veterans of America
5th Annual Summit + Expo
September 1-3, 2015
Jacksonville, FL 32202

About Us

Paralyzed Veterans of America has a long track record in helping to change lives and build brighter futures for all people who live with SCI and related diseases, such as MS. We look forward to partnering with you to hurry history in this vitally important area of medicine and health care.

Join the Conversation: #summitPVA

Contacts

For general information about the Summit + Expo, including registration, please contact us at:

  • summit@pva.org
  • 1-800-424-8200
  • 801 Eighteenth Street, NW
    Washington, DC 20006-3517